Energrey Enterprises, Inc. v. Oak Creek Energy Systems, Inc. (In re Oak Creek Energy Farms, Ltd.)
[…] Page five of Exhibit A does show in the drawing that the exposed bolt and threaded rods are to have a two inch cover of dry pack or grout to be completed after the towers are installed and the levelling and adjustments have been completed. The testimony of an owner and an employee of ENERGREY was that the principals of SYSTEMS did not require grouting, and that ENER-GREY was not to include a cost in their contract for grouting. There was testimony that ENERGREY had not grouted other towers of this type. Section 1856 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the State of California was amended in 1978 to allow for clarity in the admissibility of extrinsic evidence to explain the meaning of a written contract. That section at paragraph (a) states:

“Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”

Paragraph (c) under Section 1856 states:

“The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance.”

Paragraph (g) states:

“This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud.”

It seems clear to the Court that the “course of performance” by the principals of OAK CREEK SYSTEMS and OAK CREEK FARMS was to not require grouting.