Energetics, Ltd. v. Benchley
[…] The mineral deed was recorded on September 22, 1952, and was subject to the previously executed lease. In November 1978, the Curtises executed a lease with Hunt Energy Corporation. After several conveyances, Northern Michigan Health Foundation (nmhf) acquired the mineral deed in 1985.

In 1967, the Cudneys sold the eighty acres and the remaining thirty-five eightieths of the gas, oil, and mineral rights to the Benchleys. The Benchleys claim that title to all of the gas, oil, and mineral rights vested in them because the Whit-mill heirs and the Curtises failed to comply with MCL 554.291; MSA 26.1163(1), which became effective on September 6, 1963, and which provides:

Any interest in oil or gas in any land owned by any person other than the owner of the surface, which has not been sold, leased, mortgaged or transferred by instrument recorded in the register *251of deeds office for the county where such interest is located for a period of 20 years shall, in the absence of the issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or the actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, during such period of 20 years, be deemed abandoned, unless the owner thereof shall, within 3 years after the effective date of this act or within 20 years after the last sale, lease, mortgage or transfer of record of such interest or within 20 years after the last issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas, from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized, or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, whichever is later, record a claim of interest as hereinafter provided. Any interest in oil or gas deemed abandoned as herein provided shall vest as of the date of such abandonment in the owner or owners of the surface in keeping with the character of surface ownership. [Emphasis supplied.]