636 N.E.2d 1380 | NY | 1994
[…] During the period of short-term disability, Endreson received payment for "check-in/check-out” time, in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement, which also mandated that the payment be included as "earnings” for the purpose of pension computations.
The claim of appellant, Endreson’s widow, for his death benefit was denied by an administrator of the New York City Employees’ Retirement System (NYCERS), on the grounds that Retirement and Social Security Law § 448 (e) (1) bars recovery of a death benefit to survivors of employees who die while "off the payroll” and were not "on the payroll in such service and paid within a period of twelve months prior to his death.”