Endleman v. United States
[…] In pursuance of this decision, arid in recognition of the conditions in certain localities, congress provided, in the act of August 8, 1890 (26 Stat. 313 [27 U.S.C.A. § 121]):

“That all fermented, distilled, or other intoxicating liquors vor liquids transported into any state or territory or re*537maining for use, consumption, sale or storage therein, shall upon arrival in such state or territory be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such state or territory enacted in the exercise of its police powers to the same extent and in the same manner as though such liquids or liquors had been produced in such state or territory, and shall not be exempt therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in original packages or otherwise.”