115 N.C. App. 486 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] “Today in this State, ‘all costs axe given in a court of law by virtue of some statute.’ The simple but definitive statement of the rule is: ‘[Cjosts in this State, are entirely creatures of legislation, and without this they do not exist.’ ” Id. (citations omitted). More specifically, attorney’s fees, in the absence of express statutory authorization, are not allowable. Id. at 695, 190 S.E.2d at 187. In an action for judicial review of a decision made by an administrative agency, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees against the agency only under N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1, which provides:

In any civil action . . . unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to *489recover reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust.

Hence, three criteria must exist before a trial court can exercise its statutory discretion to award fees under section 6-19.1. First, the party moving for attorney’s fees must be a “prevailing party.”