Employment Security Commission v. Kosic
[…] The move to Sells was required by the federal government because of her husband's employment for the Bureau of Indian Affairs as a schoolteacher on the Indian reservation in Sells. On March 25, 1968, Mrs. Kosic filed her first claim for weekly unemployment benefits.

The ruling of both the Employment Security Commission and the Appeal Tribunal was based upon the fact that Mrs. Kosic had no reasonable expectancy of obtaining employment as a salesclerk in Sells, Arizona and therefore was not available for work.

A.R.S. § 23-771 provides in part:

"An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the commission finds that:
* * * * * *
* * * he is * * * available for work."

The requirement that a claimant be "available for work" is a feature of all state unemployment compensation laws. Cramer v. Employment Security Commission of Arizona, 90 Ariz. 350, 367 P.2d 956 (1962).