362 N.W.2d 819 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] However, the decision of the board of review may be reversed only if it is contrary to law or is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. Sellers, p 720.
The sole issue presented here is whether a claimant whose failure to pass a licensing examination necessitates the termination of her job can be said to have "voluntarily" left her employment under MCL 421.29(1)(a); MSA 17.531(1)(a), which provides:
"(1) Grounds. An individual shall be disqualified for benefits in all cases in which he:
"(a) Has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit."[1]