362 N.W.2d 819 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] [1] MCL 421.29(1); MSA 17.531(1) has been amended by the Legislature numerous times since the present action arose. See 1980 PA 358, § 1; 1982 PA 535, § 1; and 1983 PA 164, § 1. These changes would in no way affect our analysis here, however.
[2] The results reached in both Sullivan and Thomas, supra, have been abrogated by legislative enactment. See Alexander v Employment Security Comm, 4 Mich App 378, 381; 144 NW2d 850 (1966), lv den 379 Mich 751 (1967).
[3] Although not mentioned by either the Echols or Phillips Courts, MCL 257.327; MSA 9.2027 provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly employ any chauffeur to operate a motor vehicle who is not licensed as provided in [the] chapter". An employer convicted of violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. MCL 257.901; MSA 9.2601.