378 P.2d 929 | Ariz. | 1963
[…] Before this disqualification can be invoked one condition that is imperative is-that at the time of the misconduct the workman guilty of the offense must have been' an employee in accordance with the statutory definition of employee contained in our statute concerning unemployment security^ A.R.S. § 23-615 states:
“ ‘Employment’ means any service of whatever nature performed by an em*123 ployee for the person employing him, * *
A.R.S. § 23-621 provides, so far as applicable, as follows:
“An individual shall be deemed ‘unemployed’ with respect to any week during which he performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to him, * *
In the light of these definitions we are unable to see how a workman who is on strike can be during the period of the strike considered an employee under the Social Security Act. He receives no wages. He performs no work.