Employment Division v. Park
[…] The facts are not in dispute. Claimant worked for Agripac, Inc. as a forklift operator. Prior to the week at issue he had been laid off but was "on call” in the event Agripac had work for him. On December 1,1975, the employer asked claimant to work the following day; however, he was ill and could not.1 He was able to work every other day in that week, although the employer needed him only on December 2, 1975.

This appeal raises the issue of the Board’s interpretation of ORS 657.155(l)(c).

"An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the administrator finds that:
"(c) He is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work. * *

The administrator argues a week is the unit of measurement for calculating benefits in the Unemployment Insurance Act and claimant’s inability to work one day made him unavailable for the entire week.