698 F.2d 1029 | 9th Cir. | 1983
[…] The standard agreement prescribed by regulation, 31 C.F.R. 215.12(a) (1978) contains the same provision. The regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury to implement § 5517 are specifically applicable to the United States Postal Service. 31 C.F.R. § 215.2(a). Before the enactment of the Postal Reorganization Act (Footnote 2), the Post Office Department employees in California were subjected to withholding of state income taxes in accordance with § 5517 and the agreement.
The Congress included 39 U.S.C. § 410 in the Postal Reorganization Act. It provides, in part: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this title or insofar as such laws remain in force as rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts ... employees ... or funds ... apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.” Subsection (b) does not include § 5517