698 F.2d 1029 | 9th Cir. | 1983
[…] Cal.Admin.Code, tit. 18 regulation 18810. Subsection (a) of that regulation states that: “[t]he term ‘employer’ means any person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person.” Subsection (d) further states that “[t]he term ‘employer’ embraces not only individuals and organizations engaged in trade or business, but ... the governments of the United States, the states, territories, and the District of Columbia, including their agencies, instrumentalities, and political subdivisions.”
. 5 U.S.C. § 5517 provides:
(a) When a State statute—
(1) provides for the collection of a tax either by imposing on employers generally the duty of withholding sums from the pay of employees and making returns of the sums to the State, or by granting to employers generally the authority to withhold sums from the pay of employees if any employee voluntarily elects to have such sums withheld; and
(2) imposes the duty or grants the authority to withhold generally with respect to the pay of employees who are residents of the State;
the Secretary of the Treasury, under regulations prescribed by the President, shall enter into an agreement with the State within 120 days of a request for agreement from the proper State official. The agreement shall provide that the head of each agency of the United States shall comply with the requirements of the State withholding statute in the case of employees of the agency who are subject to the tax and whose regular place of Federal employment is within the State with which the agreement is made....
(b) This section does not give the consent of the United States to the application of a statute which imposes more burdensome requirements on the United States than on other employers, or which subjects the United States or its employees to a penalty or liability because of this section. An agency of the United States may not accept pay from a State for services performed in withholding State income taxes from the pay of the employees of the agency.
. See n. 10, supra. See generally 31 C.F.R. §§ 215.1 — 215.13.
. 62 Am.Jur., § 2, p. 6.