Employers National Insurance v. Winters ex rel. Harcrow
[…] Respondent filed a timely appeal from the trial court’s order denying her counterclaim seeking a lump sum award and attorneys fees,

I. Denial of Lump Sum Award

Respondent contends that she is entitled to the payment of two years’ compensation benefits in one lump sum award under the provisions of Section 52-1-46. That statute provides:

Subject to the limitation of compensation payable under Subsection G of this section, if an accidental injury sustained by a workman proximately results in his death within the period of two years following his accidental injury, compensation shall be paid in the amount and to the persons entitled thereto, as follows:
jji sjt jjc j|e ;Js sje
B. if there be eligible dependents at the time of the workman’s death, payments shall consist of * * * compensation benefits to the eligible dependents as hereinafter specified, subject to the limitation of the maximum period of recovery of compensation of six hundred weeks;
C. if there are eligible dependents entitled thereto, compensation shall be paid to the dependents or to the person appointed by the court to receive the same for the benefit of the dependents in such portions and amounts, to be computed and distributed as follows:
(1) to the child or children, if there be no widow or widower entitled to compensation, sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased;
* * * * * *
(3) to the widow or widower, if there be a child or children living with the widow or widower, forty-five percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, or forty percent, if such child is not or all such children are not living with a widow or widower, and in addition thereto, compensation benefits for the child or children which shall make the total benefits for the widow or widower and child or children sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased. When there are two or more children, the compensation benefits payable on account of such children shall be divided among such children, share and share alike; and
(4) two years’ compensation benefits in one lump sum shall be payable to a widow or widower upon remarriage; however, the total benefits shall not exceed the maximum compensation benefit as provided in Subsection B of this section;
* * * * * *