Employers Mutual Liability Insurance v. Industrial Commission
[…] Compensation must bear some reasonable relation to the loss which an injured employee has sustained. Struck & Irwin Fuel Co. v. Industrial Comm. 222 Wis. 613, 269 N. W. 319. In General A. F. & L. Assur. Corp. v. Industrial Comm. 221 Wis. 544, 546, 266 N. W. 226, it was said:

“Recovery cannot, of course, be had for the amount of the wages paid by the employer for the lost time, but the recovery herein was limited to compensation for the permanent disability found.”

These conclusions are supported by the provisions of sec. 102.43 (2), Stats. 1935, which provide:

“(2) If the injury causes partial disability, during the partial disability, such proportion of the weekly indemnity rate for total disability as the actual wage loss of the injured *682employee bears to his average weekly wage at the time of his injury.”

In explanation of the provisions of that statute, the commission said:

“In cases of partial disability, occasioning a wage loss, the employee is to' receive such proportion of his full weekly indemnity rate as his wage loss bears to his average wage.