Employers' Liability Assurance Corp. v. Hoechst Celanese Corp.
[…] III. Issues on appeal.8

A. Insurers’ late notice defense.

(1) Time of notice. In raising a “late notice” defense, the plaintiff insurers assumed the burdens of establishing that the defendant insured was in breach of the notice provisions of the several policies and, further, that the breach resulted in prejudice to them as insurers. See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 381 Mass. 278, 282 (1980). As to the requirement of demonstrated prejudice, see also G. L. c. 175, § 112, which (as appearing in St. 1977, c. 437) states:

“An insurance company shall not deny insurance, coverage [under a designated liability insurance policy] to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.”

On the present record, we begin with difficulties and disputes as to when notice was provided to the insurers.