Employco Personnel Services, Inc. v. City of Seattle
[…] An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person or corporation."

[5] State v. O'Neill, 103 Wash. 2d 853, 862, 700 P.2d 711 (1985).

[6] RCW 19.122.020(10).

[7] RCW 19.122.040(3).

[8] Kelso v. Tacoma, 63 Wash. 2d 913, 918, 390 P.2d 2 (1964); Laws of 1963, ch. 159, § 2.

[9] RCW 43.19.1936.

[10] RCW 48.62.040.

[11] RCW 35.21.415 states that:

"Officials and employees of cities and towns shall be immune from civil liability for mistakes and errors of judgment in the good faith performance of acts within the scope of their official duties involving the exercise of judgment and discretion which relate solely to their responsibilities for electrical utilities. This grant of immunity shall not be construed as modifying the liability of the city or town."

[12] SMC 21.49.110(S).

[13] 18 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 53.09 (3d ed. 1984).

[14] 18 E. McQuillin § 53.16.

[15] 18 E. McQuillin § 53.16.

[16] 18 E. McQuillin § 53.16.

[17] RCW 35.92.050 (authority to acquire and operate utilities):