Employco Personnel Services, Inc. v. City of Seattle
[…] [9] RCW 43.19.1936.

[10] RCW 48.62.040.

[11] RCW 35.21.415 states that:

"Officials and employees of cities and towns shall be immune from civil liability for mistakes and errors of judgment in the good faith performance of acts within the scope of their official duties involving the exercise of judgment and discretion which relate solely to their responsibilities for electrical utilities. This grant of immunity shall not be construed as modifying the liability of the city or town."

[12] SMC 21.49.110(S).

[13] 18 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 53.09 (3d ed. 1984).

[14] 18 E. McQuillin § 53.16.

[15] 18 E. McQuillin § 53.16.

[16] 18 E. McQuillin § 53.16.

[17] RCW 35.92.050 (authority to acquire and operate utilities):

"A city or town may also construct, condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, add to, alter, maintain and operate works, plants, facilities for the purpose of furnishing the city or town and its inhabitants, and any other persons, with gas, electricity, and other means of power and facilities for lighting, heating, fuel, and power purposes, public and private, with full authority to regulate and control the use, distribution, and price thereof; ... authorize the construction of such plant or plants by others for the same purpose, and purchase gas, electricity, or power from either within or without the city or town for its own use and for the purpose of selling to its inhabitants and to other persons doing business within the city or town and regulate and control the use and price thereof."

[18] SMC 21.49.110(S) (1988).

[19] See Massie v. Brown, 84 Wash. 2d 490, 492, 527 P.2d 476 (1974); Trautman, Legislative Control of Municipal Corporations in Washington, 38 Wash. L. Rev. 743 (1963).

[20] 6 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 21.32, at 315 (3d ed. 1988).