Employco Personnel Services, Inc. v. City of Seattle
[…] [2] Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) 21.49.110(S). This ordinance was originally enacted as ordinance 109218 on July 21, 1980, and subsequently reenacted in 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986 and 1989. The 1986 version was in effect at the time of the power outage on August 31, 1988. Throughout the proceedings and in the trial court's order, the ordinance was cited as SMC 21.49.110(M and N) or SMC 21.49.110(N). Distinctions in the different subsection references are immaterial since the texts of current subsection (S) and former subsection (N) are identical.

[3] See footnote 2.

[4] RCW 80.04.440 (companies liable for damages):

"In case any public service company shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done, either by any law of this state, by this title or by any order or rule of the commission, such public service company shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and in case of recovery if the court shall find that such act or omission was wilful, it may, in its discretion, fix a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, which shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person or corporation."

[5] State v. O'Neill, 103 Wash. 2d 853, 862, 700 P.2d 711 (1985).

[6] RCW 19.122.020(10).

[7] RCW 19.122.040(3).

[8] Kelso v. Tacoma, 63 Wash. 2d 913, 918, 390 P.2d 2 (1964); Laws of 1963, ch. 159, § 2.

[9] RCW 43.19.1936.

[10] RCW 48.62.040.

[11] RCW 35.21.415 states that: