Employco Personnel Services, Inc. v. City of Seattle
[…] (Italics ours.)

[1] In determining whether the City can confer immunity upon itself in light of RCW 80.04.440 and RCW 80.28.010(7), we look to the rule that statutes must be read together to determine legislative purpose to achieve a "harmonious total statutory scheme ... which maintains the integrity of the respective statutes."[5]

RCW 80.04.440 holds utilities liable "to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury" caused by the failure to do an act required by state law or commission of an act prohibited by state law. RCW 80.28.010(7) provides that "[a]n agreement between the customer and the utility, whether oral or written, shall not waive the protections afforded under this chapter." RCW 80.28 regulates gas, electrical and water companies.

RCW 19.122 imposes upon the City the duty to mark its underground utilities and imposes liability for breach of that duty.