756 P.2d 745 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Empire South contends the Repps did not raise in superior court the issue of whether a subjective test applied. The Repps disagree, relying on testimony by Steven Repp that the combine did not work to his satisfaction. The court reporter was excused during final argument, so we have no record of the parties' arguments there. Since we cannot determine with certainty whether the applicability of a subjective test was presented to the superior court, we have chosen to address the issue.

[3] RCW 62A.1-103 states:

"Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions."

[4] The foregoing cases have assumed that the buyer was truly dissatisfied. Jones v. Hollingsworth, 88 Wn.2d 322, 329, 560 P.2d 348 (1977) (citing McDougall and Tatum). Indeed, the Washington Supreme Court "has stated that all contracts contain an implied covenant of good faith."