565 N.W.2d 844 | Mich. | 1997
[…] *855 The lead opinion secondly examines a foreign jurisdiction's treatment of a similarly worded statute in support of its conclusion. See Op. p. 852, relying on Taminski v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 168 Conn. 324, 362 A.2d 868 (1975). Finally, the lead opinion, after its examination of the Connecticut case, relies on the Michigan statutory rule of construction, M.C.L. § 8.3b; M.S.A. § 2.212(2), for support in reading "an employer" to mean "any number of employers." M.C.L. § 8.3b; M.S.A. § 2.212(2) provides in pertinent part:
Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number. [Emphasis added.]
The lead opinion, by applying this permissive inference to this statute, renders the unambiguous language of the statute ambiguous.