Empire Energy Management Systems, Inc. v. James G. Roche, Secretary of the Air Force
[…] The Board found that this meeting constituted notice to the EPA that the Air Force intended to alter the site. Empire Energy, 03-1 B.C.A. (CCH) at 158,545.

Empire argues that it was barred from working on the site between June 5, 1992, *1351the date it learned of the RFI, and at least September 3, 1992. To justify its refusal to continue work on the site, Empire relies upon a threat of an EPA enforcement action against it pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6928, the RCRA provision authorizing federal enforcement of RCRA violations. That statute provides for criminal penalties for “[a]ny person who ... knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this sub-chapter ... in knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of [a RCRA] permit.” 42 U.S.C. § 6928(d)(2)(B). It also provides for a civil penalty of up to $25,000 per day. Id. § 6928(g).