678 A.2d 1218 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] The records were corrected, and violations appeared of record in regard to Empire’s 1993 license renewal. In June 1993 DER denied renewal of the license for being in violation of the consent order by failing to reclaim the site.
In disposing of Empire’s assertion that DER must renew the license where there was no adjudication or final enforcement order relating to a violation, the EHB referred to Section 3.1(b) of SMCRA, 53 P.S. § 1396.3a(b). Section 3.1(b) provides that DER shall not issue or renew a surface mining operator’s license if it finds that an applicant “has failed and continues to fail to comply or has shown a lack of ability or intention to comply with an adjudicated proceeding, cessation order, consent order and agreement or decree_” Paragraph 2.e of the consent order provided in part: “In the event that Empire’s application for a permit is denied, Empire shall immediately cease and desist the extraction of coal and initiate restoration of the Site within thirty (30) days of receipt of notice of the application denial.”