Emory K. Crenshaw, as of the Estate of Frances Wood Wilson, Deceased v. United States
[…] * * * * *

(b) Payments for Interest In Partnership.—

(1) General rule. — Payments made in liquidation of the interest of a retiring partner or a deceased partner shall, to the extent such payments (other than payments described in paragraph (2)) are determined, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, to be made in exchange for the interest of such partner in partnership property, be considered as a distribution by the partnership and not as a distributive share or guaranteed payment under subsection (a).” 26 U.S. O.A. § 736(b).

Section 761(d) defines “liquidation of a partner’s interest” as “the termination of a partner’s entire interest in a partnership by means of a distribution, or a series of distributions, to the partner by the partnership.”