58 Mass. App. Ct. 54 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The rationale of Looney and Vincent
2. Whether the settlement agreement binds the Whites. The
Because the Pretty parcel is unregistered land, the recording statute, G. L. c. 183, rather than the land registration act, G. L. c. 185, §§ 26 et seq., governs whether White was bound by the settlement. Section 4 of the recording statute provides in pertinent part that:
“A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the mating thereof, or an assignment of rents or profits from an estate or lease, shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor,. . . and persons having actual notice of it, unless it, or an office copy ... is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.”