59 Conn. App. 462 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The statute does not require that hotel personnel tell the guest of the notice or its contents, nor does it require hotel personnel to advise the guest orally that the hotel has a safe. These arguments, as presented by the plaintiff, need not. be further addressed.
General Statutes § 44-2 provides: “The proprietor of a hotel or inn shall not be liable for the loss of or damage to any property belonging to, or brought to such hotel or inn by, a guest of such hotel or inn other than the property described in section 44-1 and not in the room assigned to such guests unless such loss or damage is caused by the negligence of such