59 Conn. App. 462 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The judgment is reversed only insofar as it applies to the plaintiffs claim for damages to his automobile, and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with law. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants in this action are Super 8 Motel-Stamford, Super 8 Northeast, Inc., and Super 8 Motels, Inc.
General Statutes § 44-1 provides: “The proprietor of a hotel or inn shall not be liable for the loss of or damage to any securities, bank notes, money, jewelry, precious stones, watches or other valuables belonging to, or brought to such hotel or inn by, a guest of such hotel or inn unless such guest has delivered such property to the person in charge of the office of such hotel for safekeeping and taken a written receipt therefor, provided such proprietor shall have posted in the room of such guest or in the office of such hotel or inn a notice to the effect that such proprietor has provided a safe for the keeping of valuables, and such proprietor shall not be liable for more than five hundred dollars damages for the loss of or damage to such
The statute does not require that hotel personnel tell the guest of the notice or its contents, nor does it require hotel personnel to advise the guest orally that the hotel has a safe. These arguments, as presented by the plaintiff, need not. be further addressed.
General Statutes § 44-2 provides: “The proprietor of a hotel or inn shall not be liable for the loss of or damage to any property belonging to, or brought to such hotel or inn by, a guest of such hotel or inn other than the property described in section 44-1 and not in the room assigned to such guests unless such loss or damage is caused by the negligence of such