Emmanuel v. United States Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] [2] 8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(2) (1976).

[3] Section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2) (1976) provides:

(a) Any alien in the United States (including an alien crewman) shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who

(2) entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General or is in the United States in violation of this chapter or in violation of any other law of the United States.

[4] Subchapter II includes the provisions of the Act relating to immigration and the deportation of aliens.

[5] These two grounds of jurisdiction were not pleaded in the original petition, but were offered as additional grounds in petitioner's motion to amend the petition.