427 F.3d 586 | 9th Cir. | 2005
[…] . Emma and Miguel Altamirano provided inconsistent testimony regarding when each had knowledge of the smuggling effort. The IJ concluded, however, that "the record appears undisputed that respondent knew of the smuggling plan several hours prior to the vehicle’s arrival at the port of entry.”
. INA § 101(a)(13) provides, in relevant part:
(A) The terms "admission” and "admitted” mean, with respect to an alien, the lawful entry of the alien into the United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.
(B) An alien who is paroled under section 1182(d)(5) of this title ... shall not be considered to have been admitted.
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13) (Supp. V 1999). Further, 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) (2000) provides:
The term arriving alien means an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry, and regardless of the means of transport. An arriving alien remains such even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, except that an alien who was paroled before April 1, 1997, or an alien who was granted advance parole which the alien applied for and obtained in the United States prior to the alien's departure from and return to the United States, shall not be considered an arriving alien for purposes of section 235(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.