809 N.W.2d 679 | Minn. | 2012
[…] In April 2009, the school board voted to not renew Emerson's contract for the 2009-10 school year. The school board did not conduct a hearing or afford Emerson the rights of a continuing-contract employee.
Emerson filed a grievance, arguing that while he was employed as activities director he was a "teacher" within the meaning of section 122A.40, subdivision 1, the continuing-contract statute, and therefore had continuing-contract rights. The continuing-contract statute defines a "teacher" as "a principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department." Minn.Stat. § 1224.40, subd. 1. The school board denied the grievance on the ground that Emerson was only a