809 N.W.2d 679 | Minn. | 2012
[…] Minn.Stat. § 1224.06, subd. 2 (emphasis added). This definition is "(flor the purpose[s] of sections] 1224.05 to 122A.09 ... unless another meaning is clearly indicated." Id., subd. 1. Sections 122A.05 to 122A.09 establish and set out the licensing authority of the Board of Teaching. Applying Emerson's proposed interpretation of section 122A.40, subdivision 1, would lead to results that are absurd and unreasonable. Specifically, defining "teacher" to mean the hiring policies of each school board would make the provisions of sections 1224.05 to 122.09 almost impossible to execute. For example, section 122A.09, subdivision 4(a), provides that "[the board must adopt rules to license public school teachers and interns." The broad interpretation proposed by Emerson would require the Board of Teaching to adopt rules to license any position for which a school board decided to impose a license requirement from the Board.