304 N.W.2d 536 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The trial court denied a motion for rehearing. Plaintiffs appeal as of right.
Certain allegations of fraud were made in the plaintiffs' complaint and will be discussed below. As an initial note, this Court will assume arguendo that the circuit court had valid equity jurisdiction based upon those allegations and address a jurisdictional matter not yet raised by the parties at the circuit level or upon appeal.
Since July 1, 1974, the Michigan Tax Tribunal has held original and exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to the enabling statute to review special assessment determinations. MCL 205.731(a); MSA 7.650(31)(a). The statute states:
"The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
*246 "(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws."
The issue of equity jurisdiction of the circuit courts in special assessment cases, including those involving drain assessemnts, is currently pending on appeal before the Michigan Supreme Court.