902 P.2d 1134 | Or. | 1995
[…] See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (setting forth methodology).
We first turn to the text of the statutory provision as the best evidence of legislative intent. Id. at 610.
ORS 469.403(3) (1993) provided in part:
“Jurisdiction for judicial review of the [EFSC’s] approval or rejection of an application for a site certificate is conferred upon the Supreme Court. Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the Supreme Court.” (Emphasis added.)
Several of the key terms used in this statute also are defined by statute. ORS 469.300 provides in part:
*565 “(2) ‘Application’ means a request for approval of a particular site or sites for the construction and operation of an energy facility or the construction and operation of an additional energy facility upon a site for which a certificate has already been issued[.]
^ *