902 P.2d 1134 | Or. | 1995
[…] This court’s original jurisdiction over certain decisions by the Energy Facility Siting Council is purely statutory. See ORS 469.403(3) (1993) (providing limited jurisdiction in this court). To determine whether ORS 469.403(3) (1993) confers jurisdiction on this court in this context, we follow our standard methodology for statutory construction. See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (setting forth methodology).
We first turn to the text of the statutory provision as the best evidence of legislative intent. Id. at 610.
ORS 469.403(3) (1993) provided in part:
“Jurisdiction for judicial review of the [EFSC’s] approval or rejection of an application for a site certificate is conferred upon the Supreme Court. Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the Supreme Court.” (Emphasis added.)
Several of the key terms used in this statute also are defined by statute. ORS 469.300 provides in part: