601 So. 2d 577 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The motion is otherwise denied.
BARFIELD, ALLEN and KAHN, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The matter was consolidated on appeal with Leon County v. Parker, 566 So. 2d 1315 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990), because the two cases involved similar applications by developers for approval of preliminary subdivision plats and similar issues on appeal.
[2] "Local government" means "any county or municipality." Section 163.3164(12), Florida Statutes (1989).
[3] "Development order" is defined to mean "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." "Development permit" is defined to include any subdivision approval. Section 163.3164(6) and (7), Florida Statutes (1989).
[1] Query: Whether this procedural chronology fits the "informal, free-form" model assumed by the majority? Op. at 580.