601 So. 2d 577 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] [2] "Local government" means "any county or municipality." Section 163.3164(12), Florida Statutes (1989).
[3] "Development order" is defined to mean "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." "Development permit" is defined to include any subdivision approval. Section 163.3164(6) and (7), Florida Statutes (1989).
[1] Query: Whether this procedural chronology fits the "informal, free-form" model assumed by the majority? Op. at 580.
[2] Section 163.3215(3)(b) provides "suit under this section shall be the sole action available to challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part." This subsection does not on its face bar certiorari review. First the landowner's claim here is that the county erred by finding the subdivision inconsistent with the plan.