601 So. 2d 577 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Specifically, appellant alleged that a verified copy of the complaint had been filed with Leon County on August 24, 1989. The trial court denied the petition for writ of certiorari and mandamus. The trial court noted that the Board affirmed the planning commission's conclusion, that denial of the plat was consistent with the comprehensive plan, at its June 27, 1989 meeting. The trial court found that the verified complaint was filed 58 days after the decision of the Board, in violation of section 163.3215.
Section 163.3215 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain an action for injunctive or other relief against any local government to prevent such local government from taking any action on a development order, as defined in s. 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property that is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this part.
.....
(3) ...
(b) Suit under this section shall be the sole action available to challenge the consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part.
(4) As a condition precedent to the institution of an action pursuant to this section, the complaining party shall first file a verified complaint with the local government whose actions are complained of[2] setting forth the facts upon which the complaint is based and the *580 relief sought by the complaining party. The verified complaint shall be filed no later than 30 days after the alleged inconsistent action has been taken. The local government receiving the complaint shall respond within 30 days after receipt of the complaint. Thereafter, the complaining party may institute the action authorized in this section. However, the action shall be instituted no later than 30 days after the expiration of the 30-day period which the local government has to take appropriate action. Failure to comply with this subsection shall not bar an action for a temporary restraining order to prevent immediate and irreparable harm from the actions complained of.
The trial court correctly determined that appellant failed to timely file a verified complaint with the local government. Appellant argues that the 30-day period for filing the verified complaint does not commence until the County's decision is reduced to writing and sent to the applicant. We reject this argument. Section 163.3215 contains no requirement that the "alleged inconsistent action" be reduced to writing.