Emefiena v. Park College
[…] See 54 C.J.S. Limitation of Actions § 242 (1948); Jaime v. Neurological Association of Kansas City, 488 S.W.2d 641, 643-44 (Mo.1973). Making that assumption, the original lawsuit, filed on July 8, 1982, was filed in time, i.e., within five years plus the 14-day period of insanity.

The next and dispositive question is whether the statute of limitations was extended by the period of the pendency of the abortive Jackson County lawsuit, plus one year. The statute upon which plaintiff relies, § 516.230, RSMo 1969, provides as follows:

If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed....

Plaintiff says he comes within that statute.