Embrey v. Motor Vehicle Administration
[…] Now your attorney has said, the first one really didn’t result in a suspension. I don’t—I understand the argument. I don’t agree with the argument. You did get a restricted license, but your privileges were suspended. All of your driving privileges except for driving to work and education purposes were suspended, pursuant to section 16-205.1 of the Code which is the same section. That, in fact, is a suspension that was subsequently modified by Judge Wallace. It counts as a suspension.

. Maryland Code (1984, 1993 Repl.Vol., 1994 Cum.Supp.), § 10-222(h) of the State Government Article provides, in pertinent part:

In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
% * s}s sjs * *
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion or decision of the final decision maker:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.

. Maryland Code (1984, 1995 Repl.Vol.), § 12-305 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: