Embrey v. Motor Vehicle Administration
[…] Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Gaddy, 335 Md. 342, 344, n. 1 643 A.2d 442, 443, n. 1 (1994).

Unless otherwise indicated, all future references are to the Transportation Article.

. In Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Chamberlain, 326 Md. 306, 308, 604 A.2d 919, 920 (1992), we characterized test results revealing an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more as “taking and failing [a breath] test.”

. Maryland Code (1977, 1992 Repl.Vol.) § 12-104(e)(2) of the Transportation Article empowers The Motor Vehicle Administration “to delegate to the Office of Administrative Hearings the power and authority under the Maryland Vehicle Law to render final decisions in hearings conducted under ... Title 16, Subtitles 1 through 4 of this article.” The Administration has chosen that option. See Md.Regs.Code tit. 11, § 11.11.02.08 (1992) (COMAR). An Administrative Law Judge is a part of the Office of Administrative Hearings.