Emanuelson v. Emanuelson
[…] Turgeon v. Turgeon, 190 Conn. 269, 281, 460 A.2d 1260 (1983). The present case fits within the second category. We conclude that the court’s award of counsel fees did not constitute an abuse of discretion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) provides: “In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employ-ability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in pertinent part: “alimony.