78 N.Y.2d 178 | NY | 1991
[…] We are not addressing an award of visitation, but only whether petitioner has standing to seek it.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the matter remitted to Nassau County Family Court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
Judges Kaye, Alexander, Titone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur; Chief Judge Wachtler taking no part.
Order reversed, etc.
. Petitioner’s wife, the adoptive mother of Max’s mother, originally joined in the petition but she died after this appeal was calendared.
. Domestic Relations Law § 72 provides in part: "Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply to the supreme court by commencing a special proceeding * * * or may apply to the family court * * * [and] the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having care, custody, and control of such child * * * may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child” (L 1975, ch 431, § 1, as amended [emphasis added]).