78 N.Y.2d 178 | NY | 1991
[…] The question arises on the petition of Emanuel S., the grandfather of Max, an infant born to respondents in 1986. Petitioner is the adoptive father of Max’s mother.
At common law, grandparents had no standing to assert rights of visitation against a custodial parent: a petition seeking such relief would necessarily have been dismissed (see, Lo Presti v Lo Presti, 40 NY2d 522, 526-527; Matter of Noll v Noll, 277 App Div 286; Matter of Geri v Fanto, 79 Misc 2d 947, 949). In 1966 the Legislature enacted section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law and for the first time granted grandparents
In 1975, the statute was amended to allow standing not only where a parent had died, but also "where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene.”
When grandparents seek visitation under either provision the court is faced with two questions. First, it must find standing based on death or equitable circumstances which permit the court to entertain the petition.