80 A.3d 978 | D.C. | 2013
[…] [2] A government firearms expert testified that cartridge casings recovered from the scenes of the Chapin Street and Columbia Road shootings had been expelled by the same gun.
[3] Johnson recanted this testimony at trial, claiming he was drunk and high when he gave it. Opining that Johnson looked “scared to death,” the trial judge admonished the prosecution to let him know protection was available. Because Johnson took the stand at trial and was subject to cross-examination, his grand jury testimony was admissible against Israel. See D.C. Code § 14-102 (b)(1) (“A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is inconsistent with the declarant‟s testimony, and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or in a deposition.”).
[4] Evans also told Robertson he thought the 1-7 boys were after him for setting up the Columbia Road shootings.
[5] Pannell recounted this statement by Evans during an appearance before the grand jury.