Elzey v. Metropolitan Builders, Inc.
[…] Such findings amply support the judgment.

Plaintiff complains that no findings of fact were made. It is true that, prior to the 1969 amendment of section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a judgment under section 631.8 required findings unless expressly waived. (East-West Capital Corp. v. Khourie (1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 553 [89 Cal.Rptr. 369].) But that is no longer the law. The applicable language in section 631.8 is as follows: “The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make findings as provided in Sections 632 and 634 of this code, . . .” (Italics supplied.)

Since January 1, 1969, section 6322 3has provided as follows: “1. In superior courts . . . upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required, except as herein provided.