207 Conn. 88 | Conn. | 1988
[…] In view of the procedural posture in which this case will find itself on remand, we do not perceive this as an issue that will arise at a later trial and we therefore decline to address it further. State v. Keiser, 196 Conn. 122, 131, 491 A.2d 382 (1985).
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The claim against his wife, Virginia Murphy, was not pursued.
See General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 30-1 (20).
General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: “dram shop act; LIQUOR SELLER LIABLE FOR DAMAGE BY INTOXICATED PERSON, (a) If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section. . .
Paragraphs 8 (a), (b) and (d) of count II of the amended complaint alleged: “Said injuries and resulting death to the plaintiffs decedent, Christopher John Ely, were as a result of the negligence and carelessness of the defendants, C. Connor Murphy and Virginia Murphy, in that they: