Eltman v. Harvey
[…] When an agreement includes in its terms the extension or "spreading” of an existing mortgage to an additional parcel of property, the custom and usage in the title insurance business is to refer to such agreement as a "spreader agreement”.’ ”

In essence, then, it is these defendants’ position that the notation "Mod. Agt.” on the recorded mortgage relieved them of the obligation of examining the agreement so referred to.

Section 316-a of the Real Property Law provides that the Suffolk County Clerk shall prepare separate index books of conveyance and mortgages for each town (§ 316-a, subd 2) to be indexed alphabetically under the "first letter of the last name and first letter of the first name method” (§ 316-a, subd 7). Subdivision 6 of the statute reads as follows: "6. The entries made in said indexes in conformity with the requirements of this act shall for the purpose of notice be deemed and taken to be a part of the record of the instrument to which such entries respectively refer and shall be notice to such subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers to the same extent and with the like effect as the recording of such instruments in the office of said clerk now is or may be notice.”