Eltman v. Harvey
[…] Subdivision 6 of the statute reads as follows: "6. The entries made in said indexes in conformity with the requirements of this act shall for the purpose of notice be deemed and taken to be a part of the record of the instrument to which such entries respectively refer and shall be notice to such subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers to the same extent and with the like effect as the recording of such instruments in the office of said clerk now is or may be notice.”

Section 321 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Real Property Law provides that the recording officer "shall also record every other instrument relating to a mortgage” presented to him in *638proper form and that he shall "enter a minute upon the record of the mortgage to which such instrument relates, indicating the nature of [the] instrument” and where it has been recorded. The statute does not mention a spreader agreement as such but subdivision 3 of section 321 does refer to instruments by which the liens of mortgages have been spread.