574 S.W.2d 916 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The evidence established that the advertised massages were merely a cover-up for a fairly sophisticated prostitution operation. Witnesses hid in closets and behind doors to listen to conversations between the various people involved in order to establish the proof which led to appellant’s indictment. On appeal appellant has not challenged the proof of the offense but has raised the issues discussed below.
The appellant’s first argument is that the trial court committed prejudicial error in denying his application for a change of venue under KRS 452.220(2). The applicable section of that statute provides as follows:
(2) If the application is made by the defendant, it shall be made by petition in*918 writing, verified by the defendant, and by the filing of the affidavits of at least two (2) other credible persons, not kin to or of counsel for the defendant, stating that they are acquainted with the state of public opinion in the county objected to, and that they verily believe the statements of the petition for the change of venue are true. The Commonwealth’s attorney or, in his absence from the county, the county attorney shall be given reasonable notice, in writing, of the application. If objections to all the adjoining counties are made and sustained, the change shall be made to the nearest county to which there is no valid objection, preference being given to counties of the same judicial circuit.
Appellant’s application, which alleged that he could not receive a fair trial in Pike County because of pretrial publicity and hostile public feeling toward him, was supported by several affidavits.