208 N.W.2d 703 | Neb. | 1973
[…] The District Court sustained a demurrer to the petition on appeal on the ground that the court had no jurisdiction of the matter and then dismissed the appeal. The plaintiffs appeal to this court. We reverse.
The question presented here is whether or not the record sufficiently shows compliance by the plaintiffs with the provisions, of section 23-135, R. R. S. 1943, which governs such appeals and which provides, among other things, that the appeal is made “by causing a written notice to be served on the county clerk, within twenty days after making such decision.”
The order of dismissal does not recite the grounds upon which the District Court concluded that it did not have jurisdiction. However, the parties on this appeal have joined issue on whether or not the provisions of the statute just quoted have been complied with.