470 A.2d 833 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1984
[…] Appellants further urge that Section 4-205(c)(4) of the Education Article requires that the Board review the County Board's decision with reference to consolidation and closure of schools and that this requirement guarantees judicial review. Our reading of the section does not substantiate this argument. Section 4-205(c)(4) states as follows:
A decision of a county superintendent may be appealed to the county board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county superintendent. The decision may be further appealed to the State Board if taken in writing within 30 days after the decision of the county board.
The mandatory obligation of the State Board of Education to hear appeals under this section as indicated by the Court of Appeals in Board of Education of Garrett County v.