Elmwood v. Elmwood
[…] This authorization does not fully conform to the provisions of the order of the District Court setting forth the way whereby the defendant might purge himself from his contempt of that court. The record does not show whether the District Court has considered the sufficiency of this act of the plaintiff to purge him from his contempt. If not, that matter is, initially, for determination by the District Court and is not presently before us.

We turn now to consideration of the validity of the garnishment order of the District Court.

42 U.S.C. § 659 provides:

"Consent by United States to garnishment and similar proceedings for enforcement of child support and alimony obligations.