Elmwood v. Elmwood
[…] G.S. 1-440.2. "Actions in which attachment may be had. — Attachment may be had in any action the purpose of which, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, is to secure a judgment for money, or in any action for alimony or for maintenance and support, or an action for the support of a minor child, but not in any other action."

G.S. 1-440.4. "Property subject to attachment. — All of a defendant's property within this State which, is subject to levy under execution, or which in supplemental proceedings in aid of execution is subject to the satisfaction of a judgment for money, is subject to attachment under the conditions prescribed by this article."