Elmwood v. Elmwood
[…] Prospective earnings of a judgment debtor are entirely hypothetical. They are neither property nor a debt." See also, 38 C.J.S. Garnishment §§ 87, 97 (1943); Watson v. Watson, supra; In re Marriage of Ellis, supra.

Thus, nothing else appearing, the anticipated retirement pay, for a future period, of a regular officer, retired from a branch of the military service, is not subject to garnishment. Accumulated, unpaid retirement pay for past periods of service is subject to garnishment, except as limited by statutes relating to such proceedings.

The applicable statutes are G.S. §§ 1-440.1; 1-440.2; 1-440.4; 1-440.21; 1-440.28(a); 1-362 and 110-136. The pertinent provisions of these sections are:

*677 G.S. 1-440.21. "Nature of garnishment. — (a) Garnishment is not an independent action but is a proceeding ancillary to attachment and is the remedy for discovering and subjecting to attachment * * * (2) Any indebtedness to the defendant * * *"