Elmwood v. Elmwood
[…] Accumulated, unpaid retirement pay for past periods of service is subject to garnishment, except as limited by statutes relating to such proceedings.

The applicable statutes are G.S. §§ 1-440.1; 1-440.2; 1-440.4; 1-440.21; 1-440.28(a); 1-362 and 110-136. The pertinent provisions of these sections are:

*677 G.S. 1-440.21. "Nature of garnishment. — (a) Garnishment is not an independent action but is a proceeding ancillary to attachment and is the remedy for discovering and subjecting to attachment * * * (2) Any indebtedness to the defendant * * *"

G.S. 1-440.1. "Nature of attachment. — (a) Attachment is a proceeding ancillary to a pending principal action, is in the nature of a preliminary execution against property, and is intended to bring property of a defendant within the legal custody of the court in order that it may subsequently be applied to the satisfaction of any judgment for money which may be rendered against the defendant in the principal action."