Elmwood v. Elmwood
[…] Chemical Co. v. Sloan, 136 N.C. 122, 48 S.E. 577. Supplementary proceedings are in the nature of final process, when viewed either as a substitute for a creditor's bill to enforce the payment of a judgment at law or as a proceeding having the essential qualities of an equitable fi. fa., and if the defendant comes within the general description of the persons designated in the act, there is no good reason for denying him the exemption under the garnishment." 137 N.C. at 236, 49 S.E. at 177.

G.S. 1-362 expressly exempts from sale under execution (and so, from garnishment) the earnings of a debtor from his personal services within 60 days next preceding the order when it appears by the debtor's affidavit "that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor." (Emphasis added.)