Elmwood v. Elmwood
[…] G.S. 110-136. "Garnishment for enforcement of child-support obligation. — (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, in any case in which a responsible parent is under a court order or has entered into a written agreement pursuant to G.S. 110-132 or 110-133 to provide child support, a judge of the district court in the county where the mother of the child resides or is found, or in the county where the father resides or is found, or in the county where the child resides or is found may enter an order of garnishment whereby no more than 20 percent (20%) of the responsible parent's monthly disposable earnings shall be garnished for the support of his minor child. For purposes of this section, `disposable earnings' is defined as that part of the compensation paid or payable to the responsible parent for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise (including periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program) which remains after the deduction of any amounts required by law to be withheld. The garnishee is the person, firm, association, or corporation *678 by whom the responsible parent is employed.

* * * * * *
(c) A hearing on the petition shall be held within ten days after the time for response has elapsed or within ten days after the responses of both the responsible parent and the garnishee have actually been filed. Following the hearing the court may enter an order of garnishment not to exceed 20 percent (20%) of the responsible parent's monthly disposable earnings. * * * The order shall set forth sufficient findings of fact to support the action by the court and the amount to be garnished for each pay period."

In Goodwin v. Claytor, supra, this Court said with reference to G.S. 1-362 (then Code § 493):