Elms v. United States (In Re Elms)
[…] The partnership and the three corporations filed only one payroll tax return.

ISSUE

Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(a) and 3402(a) require an employer to withhold from his employees' wages, social security (FICA) and income taxes. These taxes are held in trust for the benefit on the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 7501. Section 6672 of the Tax Code imposes a one hundred percent penalty on "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax. . . ." Section 6671(b) defines person to include "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." Case law generally refers to such a person a "responsible person". Thus, in order to establish liability under § 6672, the I.R.S. must show that TAC is a "responsible person" under § 6671(b), and that TAC "wilfully" failed to pay the taxes in question.