304 Mass. 194 | Mass. | 1939
[…] An examination of the relevant statutes demonstrates that it was the duty of the respondent to approve the articles, and that he has not been entrusted by the Legislature with any jurisdiction to determine the personal fitness of the incorporators before approving the articles. His powers are only those set forth in the statutes. It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 48A, that “Ten or more persons, residents of this commonwealth, may form a mutual company.” There are no restrictions as to the persons who may avail themselves of the act, except that they are to be residents of this Commonwealth. When by § 49 provision is made for approval of the articles of organization, it is stated that the commissioner of insurance “shall have the powers and per