552 A.2d 745 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1989
[…] Appellant appealed to the trial court, which affirmed the decision of the Board by order dated December 10, 1987.
On appeal to this court, Appellant presents two issues for our review: (1) whether the Board violated Appellant's due process rights by failing to present evidence at the hearing to support its determination, based upon the Police Chief's evaluation, that Appellant's job performance was unsatisfactory; and (2) whether the Board violated Appellant's due process rights by failing to conduct a pre-termination hearing.
BURDEN OF PROOF
Section 640 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
If at the close of a probationary period the conduct or fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the township commissioners, the probationer shall be notified in writing that he will not receive a permanent appointment; otherwise, *519 his retention shall be equivalent to a permanent appointment.
53 P.S. §55640. Although the Code does not specifically provide for a hearing, the parties do not dispute that a probationary employee, who is rejected for a permanent appointment, has a sufficient property interest in his employment so as to be entitled to notice and opportunity for a hearing.