552 A.2d 745 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1989
[…] Thus, we conclude that Loudermill does not mandate a pre-termination hearing in this case. Appellant was provided with notice of the Board's decision as well as the opportunity for a post-termination hearing. Given the limited property interest in employment which a probationary employee possesses, the procedure followed in this case adequately protected that interest.
Accordingly, we affirm.
ORDER
AND NOW, January 10, 1989, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. §55640. Section 640 provides in pertinent part:
All original appointments to any position in the police force or as paid operators of fire apparatus shall be for a probationary period of not less than six months and not more than one year, but during the probationary period an appointee may be dismissed only for a cause specified in section 637 of this subdivision. . . .
53 P.S. §55640.
[2] We recognize that Roth involved procedures under section 1186 of The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §46186, relating to probationary employees. However, the language in section 1186 of The Borough Code is nearly identical to section 640 of The First Class Township Code.
[3] Section 603(a) of the Civil Service Act provides that no appointment to a position in the classified service shall be deemed complete until after the expiration of a probationary period.