552 A.2d 745 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1989
[…] [4] Section 905a of the Civil Service Act prohibits discrimination against any person with respect to classified service because of political or religious opinions or affiliation, labor union affiliation, race, national origin, or other non-merit factors. 71 P.S. §741.905a.
[5] We note that section 647 of the Code expressly prohibits discrimination by any person against or in favor of any applicant or employee because of political or religious opinion or affiliation or because of race. 53 P.S. §55647.
[6] Section 553 of the Local Agency Law provides that "[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard." 2 Pa. C.S. §553.