559 F. Supp. 787 | D.R.I. | 1983
[…] The plaintiff further contends that Section 1341 of the Internal Revenue Code does nothing more than provide a method for computing prior years’ taxes and that it must be read in conjunction with Section 6653(b) to determine if there has been an “underpayment” of tax.
Section 1341(b)(1) provides that “if the decrease in tax ascertained under subsection (a)(5)(B) exceeds the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year (computed without the deductions) such excess shall be considered to be a payment of tax on the last day prescribed by law for the payment of tax for the taxable year and shall be refunded or credited in the same manner as if it were an overpayment for such taxable year.” It is clear this section provides a means for recomputing prior years. The plaintiff argues: