559 F. Supp. 787 | D.R.I. | 1983
[…] In 1979 the plaintiff filed for a tax refund on the income which was inappropriately included and for the fraud penalties it paid totaling $53,544.31; this was allowed excepting for the fraud penalties amounting to $14,824.55.
Plaintiff’s Argument
The plaintiff contends that having removed the prior years’ deficiencies through its recomputation of the tax, the fraud penalties were not validly asserted and, therefore, should now be refunded. The reasoning employed is based, primarily, on the wording of Sections 1341 and 6653(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Section 1341, which provides for the computation of tax when the taxpayer restores substantial amounts received, provides in pertinent part:
(a) GENERAL RULE—
(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item;
(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion of such item; and
(3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000, then the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be the lesser of the following:
(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction; or
(5) an amount equal to — ■
(A) the tax for the taxable year computed without such deduction, minus
(B) the decrease in tax under this chapter (or the corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws) for the prior taxable year (or years) which would result solely from the exclusion of such item (or portion thereof) from gross income for such prior taxable year (or years).
Section 6653(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that
if any part of an underpayment ... of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 50% of the underpayment. (emphasis added).