627 A.2d 324 | R.I. | 1993
[…] We are of the opinion that the information withheld was highly relevant and that the plaintiff knew it to be so when he withheld it during the interview. His failure to disclose warrant-
Therefore, the petition for certiorari is granted, the judgment of the District Court appealed from is' quashed, and the case is remanded to the District Court with our decision endorsed thereon and for the entry of an order consistent with this opinion.
. General Laws 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-44-18, as amended by P.L.1989, ch. 267, § 1 provides:
"An individual who has been discharged for proved misconduct connected with his or her work shall thereby become ineligible for benefits for the week in which that discharge occurred and until he or she establishes to the satisfaction of the director that he or she has, subsequent to that discharge, had at least four (4) weeks of work, and in each of that four (4) weeks has had earnings of at least twenty (20) times the minimum hourly wage as defined in Chapter 42 of this title. However, if an individual is discharged and a complaint is issued by the regional office of the national labor relations board or the state labor relations board that an unfair labor practice has occurred in relation to such discharge the individual shall be entitled to benefits if otherwise eligible.”