9 Pa. Commw. 477 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] It was clear* that the School District disapproved of his membership, but it is equally clear that it never asked him to resign and equally clear that he never said that he would. How failing to resign under such circumstances could be construed as negligence is beyond our comprehension and is not seriously pressed in the arguments or briefs.
It is clear that the Legislature was at least conscious that when it permitted first level supervisors to be members of employe organizations that were bargaining collectively, a special status would have to be created. Therefore, in Section 604(5), 43 P.S. §1101.604(5), it provided: “Not permit employes at the first level of supervision to be included with other units of public employes, but shall permit them to form their own separate homogenous units. In determining supervisory status, the Board may take into consideration the extent to which supervisory and non-supervisory functions are performed.” It is agreed by all parties that intervening, appellee Reese, as Assistant High School Principal, was a first level supervisor. It is not ar