Ellsworth v. Heath
[…] See In re Estate of O'Dwyer, 135 N.H. 323, 324, 605 A.2d 216, 217 (1992). RSA 547:3 (Supp. 1995) provides that the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over: “The appointment and removal of conservators, and of guardians of minors” and “[a]ny other jurisdiction as may be granted by statute.” RSA 547:3,1(e), (n). Nothing in RSA 547:3 or any other statute confers jurisdiction upon the probate court to award custody absent an appointment of a guardian.

As of January 1, 1996, the statutes relating to guardianship of minors have been substantially revised. See RSA 463:l-:32 (Supp. 1995). RSA 463:3 (Supp. 1995) states:

I. The father and mother of every minor are joint guardians of the person of such minor, and the powers, rights, and duties of the father and mother in regard to such minor shall be equal. . . .
II. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the probate court from appointing a guardian of the person or of the estate or both, and the custody of any minor may be awarded to either parent by such court.

Although reordered, these provisions are identical to those in the previous enactment, see RSA 463:4, :5 (1992), and, in fact, have remained virtually unchanged since their enactment in 1911. Laws 1911, 104:1, :2. In addition, as of January 1, 1996, RSA 463:4, I (Supp. 1995) states: “The probate court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the appointment of a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both of any minor.”

Cases involving custody disputes between unwed parents of a minor child do not require the probate court to appoint a guardian because, by operation of statute, the parents are automatically the joint guardians of the minor. RSA 463:3, I (Supp. 1995).