Ellsworth v. Heath
[…] See id. at 570, 432 A.2d at 5. When the State Constitution guarantees a remedy, as with parental rights, see N.H. CONST, pt. I, art. 2, we concluded that, absent a statutory grant of authority, the superior court, as a court of general jurisdiction, has jurisdiction. See Branch, 121 N.H. at 570-71, 432 A.2d at 5-6; see also RSA 491:7 (Supp. 1995).

The general jurisdictional power conferred on the superior court by part II, article 72-a of the New Hampshire Constitution is defined in RSA 491:7, which provides:

The superior court shall take cognizance of civil actions and pleas, real, personal and mixed, according to the course of the common law, except such actions as are required to be brought in . . . the probate courts under RSA 547; ... of actions for support for children of unwed parents; ... of petitions of divorce, nullity of marriage, alimony, custody of children and allowance to wife from husband’s property for support of herself and children; . . . and of all other proceedings and matters cognizable therein for which other special provision is not made.

We have stated that “[a]bsent divorce proceedings . . . the superior court has no jurisdiction to appoint a custodian of a minor.” McLaughlin v. Mullin, 139 N.H. 262, 265, 651 A.2d 934, 936 (1994).