568 S.W.2d 521 | Mo. | 1978
[…] Defendants have appealed from the trial court’s ruling, alleging that this action was an improper means of securing a refund of motor vehicle fees and that plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies. Plaintiffs contend that they were entitled to sue in the trial court for a refund without exhausting administrative remedies because their basis for a refund is alleged violations of federal rights.
Section 136.035, RSMo 1969, provides:
“1. The director of revenue from funds appropriated, shall refund any overpayment of erroneous payment of any tax which the state is authorized to collect. The general assembly shall appropriate and set aside funds sufficient for the use of the director of revenue to make refunds authorized by this section or by final judgment of court.
“2. The director of revenue shall refund any overpayment or erroneous payment of any tax on intangible personal property and the amount refunded shall be charged against the next apportionment to the political subdivision which was the residence or situs of the taxpayer at the time the tax was paid.
“3. No refund shall be made by the director of revenue unless a claim for refund has been filed with him within two years from the date of payment. Every claim must be in writing under oath and*524 must state the specific grounds upon which the claim is founded.”
Section 138.430, RSMo 1969, provides: