Ellison v. City of Haverhill
[…] An order to appropriate the money and an order directing the purchase of the land were passed by the municipal council. The appropriation order was adopted by the votes of three out of the five members, the other two being absent. The decisive question is whether the order making the appropriation required a vote of two thirds of the five members of the council, which of course would mean at least four votes.

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 14, as amended, provides that “no land . . . shall be taken or purchased under this section . . . until an appropriation of money . . . has been made for the purpose by a two thirds vote of the city council or by a two thirds vote of the town . . . .” We pass over the respondents’ contention that this section does not. apply to the purchase now proposed (see G. L. [Ter.