Ellis v. Wakefield Township School District
[…] In support of an affirmative answer to this question, plaintiff argues that the tenure act does not preclude a board of education from granting a teacher tenure prior to the expiration of a two-year probationary period and considering the purpose of the tenure act, his grant of tenure was valid and binding. The trial court did not accept this argument, nor do we.

MCLA 38.151; MSA 15.2051 provides:

"This act shall apply to all school districts of the state."

The pertinent portion of MCLA 38.81; MSA 15.1981 provides:

"All teachers during the first two school years of employment shall be deemed to be in a period of probation:".

The only exception to the required two-year probationary period is found in MCLA 38.92; MSA 15.1992:

"If a teacher on continuing tenure is employed by another controlling board, he shall not be subject to another probationary period of more than one year *350 beginning with the date of employment, and may at the option of the controlling board be placed immediately on continuing tenure."

Plaintiff does not fall within this exception. Express mention in a statute of one thing implies exclusion of other similar things, Valenti Homes, Inc v Sterling Heights, 61 Mich. App. 537; 233 NW2d 72 (1975).