Ellis v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Assumption of risk is an affirmative defense. In the case at bar it was not made an issue either by the pleadings or the evidence. Therefore, it had no relation to the issues in the case and should not have been given. On the other hand, in its form and substance as given, it could have no other effect except to have confused and misled the jury by inducing the erroneous inference that defendant was an insurer against all risks of plaintiff’s employment, regardless of their character or genesis. In effect, it was the equivalent of a direction for plaintiff.

As applicable here, section 54, Title 45, Railroads,. U. S. C. A., as amended in 1939, specifically provides:

“That in any action brought against any common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for injuries to, * * * any of its employees, such employee shall not be held to have *523assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury * * * resuited in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier; * * * .” The construction thereof was discussed at length in the opinions reported Tiller v. Atlantic Coast Line R. R. Co., 318 U. S. 54, 63 S. Ct. 444, 87 L. Ed. 610. See, also, Owens v. Union P. R. R. Co., 319 U. S. 715, 63 S. Ct. 1271, 87 L. Ed. 1683.